Programme

Print

Day before – Tuesday, 3 December

08.00-19.00 h
Registration
Getting to know the venue, CaixaForum.

20:30 h
Welcome to international delegates from the Catalan government
(Saló Sant Jordi, Palau de la Generalitat, Barcelona)

Day 1 – Wednesday, 4 December

08.00-09.00 h
Registration

09.00-09.40 h
1. Conference opening and welcomes

Ismael Palacín, Jaume Bofill Foundation Director.

David Istance, Head of OECD Innovative Learning Environment (ILE) project.

Irene Rigau, Minister of Education, Generalitat de Catalunya.

Conference facilitators:

Tony Mackay, Centre for Strategic Education, Melbourne, and Co-Chair of the Global Education Leaders Programme (GELP) (4th December).

Màrius Martínez, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (5th December)

Conference rapporteur:

Louise Stoll, London Centre for Leadership in Learning, Institute of Education, University of London.

Musical performance:

School of Music of Catalonia (ESMUC)

09.40-10.45 h
2. Learning leadership presentation and international launch of the OECD report

Focus and scope of the study on learning leadership and its contribution to the educational debate, practice and research.

David Istance, OECD/ILE

Anna Jolonch, Head of Research, Jaume Bofill Foundation.

Open discussion

10:45-11:15 h
Coffee/tea break

11.15-13:30 h
3. Understanding learning leadership

11:15 h
Keynote: Distributed leadership

James Spillane, Northwestern University, USA.


12:00h
Panel Discussion: Key concepts for learning leadership

John MacBeath, Professor Emeritus, Faculty of Education, University of Cambridge.
Màrius Martínez, Professor, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Co-Chair of the ILE Catalonia project.
Tanja Westfall-Greiter, Centre for Learning Schools, University of Innsbruck, Austria.

13:00 h
Open discussion

13:20 h
Rapporteur’s reflections

Louise Stoll, (UK).

13:25 h
Aims and instructions for afternoon breakout sessions

Tony Mackay, (Australia).

13:30-15:00 h
Lunch

15.00-16.20 h
4. Learning leadership: themes, roles and levels

Aims and instructions for breakout sessions



15:00 h
Breakout sessions with a short presentation followed by discussion on topics related to learning leadership. Each session will be offered twice, with the named facilitators and presenters who will swap roles between the first and second breakout (plus a separate rapporteur).

The first breakout a) is different from the others with more participants, takes place in the Auditorium, and runs without a break from 15.10 to 16.30.

First round of group discussion


15:10 h
CaixaForum
Auditorium

a) Creating innovative learning communities (*Cat., Eng., Spa.)

John MacBeath (UK), Edward Mosuwe (KwaZulu-Natal Department of Education, South Africa), Mats Ekholm (Karlstad University, Sweden), and Juana María Sancho Gil (Universidad de Barcelona, Catalonia).
Facilitator: Tony Mackay (Australia)
Rapporteur: Mariana Martinez Salgado (OECD)

CaixaForum
Labo

b) Change agents (Eng.)

Per Tronsmo and Lone Lønne Christiansen (Norwegian Directorate for Education and Training, Norway), and Georgio Ostinelli (University of Bologna, and Ticino, Switzerland).
Rapporteur: Neus Lorenzo (Government of Catalonia and ILECat Project).

CaixaForum
Room 4

c) The role of networks of learning change (Eng.)

Judy Halbert and Linda Kaser (Vancouver Island University, British Columbia).
Rapporteur: Jordi Díaz Gibson (Universitat Ramon Llull, Catalonia).

CaixaForum
Room 2

d) Creating capacity in learning systems (Eng., Cat)

Jackie Talbot (Ministry of Education, New Zealand) and TBC.
Rapporteur: Gesa van den Broek (Radboud University, Nijmegen, Netherlands).


CaixaForum
Room 1

e) Leadership partnerships (*Cat., Eng.)

Valtencir Mendes (Jaume Bofill Foundation), and Lynn van der Elst (MIET Africa, South Africa)
Rapporteur: Anne Sliwka (Institute for Educational Science (IBW), University of Heidelberg, Germany).

16:20-16:45 h
Coffee/tea break

16:45-18:00 h
Second round of group discussion

CaixaForum
Labo

f) Change agents (Eng.)

Georgio Ostinelli (University of Bologna, and Ticino, Switzerland), Per Tronsmo and Lone Lønne Christiansen (Norwegian Directorate for Education and Training).
Rapporteur: Neus Lorenzo (Government of Catalonia and ILECat Project).

CaixaForum
Room 4

g) The role of networks of learning change (Eng.)

Douglas Archibald (Whole Education Network, England) and Maria Teresa Moreno (Innova Schools Network, Peru)
Rapporteur: Jordi Díaz Gibson (Universitat Ramon Llull, Catalonia).

CaixaForum
Room 2

h) Creating capacity in learning systems (Eng.,Cat.)

TBC and .Jackie Talbot (New Zealand)
Rapporteur: Gesa van den Broek (Radboud University Nijmegen, Netherlands).


CaixaForum
Room 1

i) Leadership partnerships (*Cat., Eng.)

Lynn van der Elst (MIET Africa, South Africa) and David Istance (OECD)
Rapporteur: Anne Sliwka (Institute for Educational Science (IBW), University of Heidelberg, Germany).

17:00-19:30 h
5. Master classes – open to general public.

17:00-18:00 h
Hotel Fira Palace
I Learning professional communities: change and sustainable improvement (*Cat., Eng., Spa.)
Roser Salavert, Professor, Graduate School of Education, Fordham University and former District Schools Superintendent, New York City.

18:30-19:30 h
Hotel Fira Palace
II The challenge of school design (*Cat., Eng., Spa.)
Clive Dimmock, Professor, University of Glasgow, and formerly National Institute of Education, Singapore.

18:30-19:30 h
CaixaForum
Room 1

III The sources of social leadership: qualities and skills and common values (*Cat)
Àngel Castiñeira, Director and Chair in Leadership and Democratic Governance, ESADE-Ramon Llull University, Barcelona

18:30-19:30 h
CaixaForum
Room 2

IV Leadership and management: managing the school workforce (*Spa)
Joaquín Gairín, Professor of Didactics and Educational Management, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (UAB)

Day 2 – Thursday, 5 December

08:30-09.00 h
Registration

09.00-10:20 h
5.Reflections of working group discussion


General discussion led by working group rapporteurs and conference rapporteur

10:20-11:00 h
6. System transformation

Keynote: Leadership for system transformation

Valerie Hannon, Co-Director of Innovation Unit (UK), Founding member of the Global Education Leaders Programme (GELP).

11:00-11:30 h
Coffee/tea break

11.30-13:20 h
7. Moving forward: making change happen

11:30 h
Parallel sessions

CaixaForum
Auditorium

a) Learning leadership in action – panel of experiences (*Cat., Eng., Spa.)

Presenting:

Clive Dimmock, Professor, University of Glasgow, and formerly National Institute of Education, Singapore (Singapore cases)

Joan Badia, Professor, Universitat de Vic & Fundació Universitària del Bages, Catalonia (Catalan cases)

Dorit Tubin, Professor, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel (Israeli innovative schools)

Chair: Begoña Gros (Catalonia)

CaixaForum
Room1

b) The role of policy – how can governments lead and support learning leadership? (*Cat., Eng.)

Presenting:

Roser Salavert, Professor, Graduate School of Education, Fordham University and former District Schools Superintendent, New York City (USA).
Joan Mateo i Andrés, Secretary of Education Policies (Catalonia).

Gaëlle Chapelle, Advisor to the Cabinet of Education Minister (Wallonia-Brussels Federation, Belgium)

Chair: Dahle Suggett (Institute of Public Administration Australia, former senior policy official, New South Wales and Victoria, Australia)

CaixaForum
Room2

c) Combining formal and non-formal learning: the leadership challenge (Eng.)

Presenting:

Aleesha Taylor, Deputy Director, Open Society Education Support Program (USA)

Lene Friis, Managing Director, LEGO Education (Denmark).

Kim Bater, Regional Coordinator of the Community Foundations of Canada.

Chair: Joan Majó – Vice-President of the Jaume Bofill Foundation (Catalonia), former Spanish Minister of Industry and Energy.


12:50-13:20 h
Plenary open discussion

13:20-13:50 h
Caixa Forum
Auditorium
8. Reflections on Conference Discussions

Louise Stoll, London Centre for Leadership in Learning, Institute of Education, University of London.

David Istance, Head of OECD Innovative Learning Environments (ILE) project.

Anna Jolonch, Head of Research, Jaume Bofill Foundation.

13:50 h
Conference closing performance by the Castellers de Vilafranca

NOTES:

– All plenaries will have interpretation service in Catalan, English and Spanish.

Group discussions will not always have interpretation service available.

Live Streaming of plenaries conferences and some master classes will be available.

Coordinators of the Innovative Learning Environment Project

· Judy Halbert and Linda Kaser
Vancouver Island University, British Columbia, Canada
· David Istance (OCDE), senior member of OECD’s Centre for Educational Research and Innovation (CERI). Head of OECD Innovative Learning Environment (ILE) project.
· Lone Lønne Christiansen and Per Tronsmo
Norwegian Directorate for Education and Training, Norway
· Susanne Owen
Department for Education and Child Development (DECD), Policy and Communications Directorate, South Australia
· Dorit Tubin
Department of Education, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
· Tanja Westfall-Greiter
University of Innsbruck, Austria



^ Top

Organization

Organized by Fundació Jaume Bofill Organized by OCDE

With the institutional support of

Generalitat de Catalunya

With the collaboration of

Obra Social La Caixa



Creiem que el coneixement s’ha de compartir. Per això fem servir una llicència Creative Commons, llevat que en algun material indiquem el contrari. Us animem a copiar, redistribuir, remesclar o transformar els continguts propis d’aquest web, i només us demanem que difongueu les vostres creacions amb la mateixa llicència oberta i en reconegueu l’autoria i la font.